Privacy Policy

The association Course Croisière EDHEC, concerned about the rights of individuals, particularly with regard to automated processing and in a desire for transparency with its clients, has set up a policy covering all such processing, the purposes pursued by the latter and the means of action available to individuals so that they can best exercise their rights.

For any further information on the protection of personal data, we invite you to consult the website: www.cnil.fr.

The General Data Protection Regulations (RGPD) govern the collection and processing of personal data by companies. This regulation aims to protect the privacy of users and the confidentiality of their data. At Course Croisière EDHEC, we undertake to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations with regard to the collection and processing of your data from the www.cce.fr website.

Legal information

Site :

 www.cce.fr

Publisher :

Student organisers of the EDHEC Cruise Race

The association Course Croisière EDHEC, registered with the Prefecture of Lille under the RNA number: W595003196, and INSEE number: 413 143 546. Whose head office is located at: 24 Avenue Gustave Delory, 59057 Roubaix, France.

Telephone number: +33 (0)3 28 35 07 90

Hosting :

Course Croisière EDHEC is hosted by OVHCloud, whose head office is located at 2 Rue Kellermann, 59100 Roubaix.

Access to the site

Access to and use of the site are reserved for strictly personal use. You undertake not to use this site and the information or data contained therein for commercial, political or advertising purposes and for any form of commercial solicitation, in particular the sending of unsolicited e-mails.

Cookie Policy

What is a “cookie”?

A cookie is an electronic file placed on a device (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) and read, for example, when consulting a website, reading an e-mail, installing or using a software or mobile application, regardless of the type of device used.

While browsing this site, cookies from the company responsible for the site concerned and/or third party companies may be deposited on your terminal.

The first time you browse this site, a banner explaining the use of cookies will appear. Therefore, by continuing to browse the site, the client and/or prospect will be deemed to have informed and accepted the use of so-called “cookies”. The consent given will be valid for a period of thirteen months. The user has the possibility to personalise or deactivate the cookies from the parameters of his browser.

All information collected will only be used to track the volume, type and configuration of traffic using this site, to develop the design and layout and for other administrative and planning purposes and more generally to improve the service we offer you. 

For more information on the use, management and deletion of cookies for any type of browser we invite you to consult the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.

Data collection and protection

Your data is collected by the association Course Croisière EDHEC.

Personal data means any information concerning an identified natural person, directly or indirectly (data subject); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to a name, an identification number or one or more specific elements, specific to his physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

The personal information that may be collected on the site is mainly used by the publisher to manage relations with you, and if necessary to process your orders.

Right of access, rectification and deletion of your data

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations 2016/679, you have the right to access, rectify, delete, portability of data concerning you. You also have the right to limit and oppose the processing of data concerning you.

 

In accordance with article 40-1 of the French Data Protection Act, you also have the possibility to give instructions regarding the storage, deletion and communication of your personal data after your death.

You may exercise this right by contacting us at the following address: 24 Avenue Gustave Delory, 59057 Roubaix, France.

Or by email at: data-science@cce.fr

All applications must be accompanied by a photocopy of a valid, signed identity document and mention the address at which the publisher can contact the applicant. A reply will be sent within one month of receipt of the application. This one-month deadline may be extended by two months if the complexity of the application and/or the number of applications so requires.

Users may also lodge a complaint with the CNIL on their site: www.cnil.fr.

We recommend that you first contact us before filing a complaint with the CNIL, as we are at your entire disposal to resolve your problem.

Use of data

The personal data collected from users is used to provide the Platform’s services, improve them and maintain a secure environment. The legal basis of the processing is the execution of the contract between the user and the Platform. More specifically, the uses are as follows:

Access and use of the Platform by the user;

Management of the operation and optimisation of the Platform;

Prevention and detection of fraud, malware and management of security incidents;

Management of possible disputes with users;

Data retention policy

The platform keeps your data for as long as is necessary to provide you with its services or assistance.

To the extent reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory obligations, settle disputes, prevent fraud and abuse or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also retain some of your information if necessary, even after you have closed your account or we no longer need to provide you with our services.